Renal Case Studies For Medical Students

A 40-year old woman was recently diagnosed with hypertension.

She has a strong family history of hypertension and chronic kidney disease.

The grid below is a “Risk Map” for chronic kidney disease (CKD) that reflects prognosis, recommended frequency of monitoring, and indications for nephrology referral.

To see case studies, click on a colored box in the grid below.

Since her last follow-up 6 months ago, her hemoglobin A1c remains elevated at 8.9%. A 24-year old man with a history of ureteral reflux and consequent chronic kidney disease presents to clinic for routine follow-up.

Her e GFR is stable at 64 m L/min/1.73 m, and her ACR is elevated at 970 mg/g. Since his last follow-up, the patient notes adherence with his self-catheterization.

His e GFR prior to his AKI was , and he has had persistent albuminuria of 150 mg/g.

Based on the “CKD Risk Map,” you know that: 1) his CKD can be classified as G2/A2; 2) his risk of progression is moderate; and 4) he should be monitored by you at least once per year.

A 62-year old man has a remote history of post-infectious glomerulonephritis.

As a result of this, he was left with chronic kidney disease and proteinuria for which he was been receiving an ACE-inhibitor.

SHOW COMMENTS

Comments Renal Case Studies For Medical Students

  • Case Studies National Kidney Foundation
    Reply

    The grid below is a “Risk Map” for chronic kidney disease CKD that reflects prognosis, recommended frequency of monitoring, and indications for nephrology referral. To see case studies, click on a colored box in the grid below.…

  • Renal Case Studies For Medical Students -
    Reply

    Renal Case Studies For Medical Students Case Renal failure Loyola University Medical Education Network Case #1. The patient is a 41 year-old male who has a longstanding history of hypertension and Renal – University of Edinburgh Mostly simple resources that…

  • Renal Medicine Case Studies
    Reply

    Creatine Supplementation in Renal Disease. October 2017. When hypoxia is not hypoxia? March 2016. Pseudo-refractory hyperparathyroidism – A Product of Poor Medication Adherence and an Indicator for further Patient Evaluation. January 2016. Rhabdomyolysis- Causes, presentation, work up and treatment.…

  • A Case of Acute Renal Failure -
    Reply

    The increased renal echogenicity and the presence of anemia do not distinguish acute from chronic disease. Thus, I think that most of the data suggest that this is acute renal failure, and the case has mercifully been called “a case of acute renal failure,” so a word to the wise is sufficient, and I will assume that this is acute renal failure.…

  • Acute kidney injury case study with questions and
    Reply

    Acute kidney injury case study with questions and answers. Single best answer question based on renal clinical case Single best answer question 1. A 50 year old alcoholic male presents with sepsis secondary to klebsiella pneumonia. His background includes IHD, previous pneumonia, hypercholesterolaemia and…

  • Renal case studies for medical students proposal
    Reply

    The case studies and questions have been written by content experts. They have been Medical ICU with a diagnosis of malignant hyper - tension and kidney. May 10, 2018 - Renal case studies for medical students A Handbook to seek information on Pediatric Surgery related topics. Explore our paid medical studies. Case of kidney failure…

  • Medical Student Case Studies Radiology and
    Reply

    Medical Student Case Studies Each student is required to prepare a teaching case to present to his/her colleagues and the course director. Past examples provided below…

  • Case Study Renal Disease in Type 1 Diabetes
    Reply

    C. M. is a 27-year-old woman with type 1 diabetes diagnosed at age 14 when she presented with diabetic ketoacidosis. Her initial insulin treatment was complicated by poor glycemic control, frequent hypoglycemia, and weight gain. Two years ago, she developed hypertension, which was treated with hydrochlorthiazide, 25 mg daily. At that time, she was noted to have nonproliferative diabetic.…

  • Case Renal failure
    Reply

    Case #1. The patient is a 41 year-old male who has a longstanding history of hypertension and diabetes and presents with a complaint of pruritis, lethargy, lower extremity edema, nausea and emesis. He denies any other medical illnesses. On physical exam the patient is a well-developed, well-nourished male in moderate distress.…